BORN ASAll 199 countries

Born As · country file

Where could you be born?

Every country in Born As, ordered by how many of the world's babies are born there today.

#%Life expectancy at birthChildren who die before five
1India18.0469.748
2People's Republic of China7.0676.911
3Nigeria6.1254.7109
4Pakistan4.9467.381
5Democratic Republic of the Congo3.4560.798
6Indonesia3.4571.727
7Ethiopia3.0666.659
8United States of America2.8278.97
9Bangladesh2.3572.638
10Brazil1.9675.916
11United Republic of Tanzania1.8265.549
12Egypt1.7372.024
13Uganda1.4763.455
14Mexico1.4175.013
15Philippines1.3371.228
16Kenya1.2366.749
17Sudan1.0665.370
18Vietnam1.0675.422
19Iraq1.0470.632
20Angola1.0261.1157
21Russian Federation0.9872.610
22Mozambique0.9360.979
23Niger0.9062.496
24South Africa0.8764.141
25Afghanistan0.8764.891
26Islamic Republic of Iran0.8276.716
27Türkiye0.7577.714
28Cote d'Ivoire0.7257.893
29Madagascar0.7167.050
30Myanmar0.7067.150
31Ghana0.6864.162
32Cameroon0.6759.388
33Yemen0.6666.142
34Algeria0.6376.926
35Mali0.6359.3115
36Burkina Faso0.6061.689
37Japan0.5784.63
38Malawi0.5564.364
39Zambia0.5463.964
40Germany0.5481.34
41France0.5382.74
42United Kingdom0.5381.34
43Somalia0.5157.4137
44Morocco0.5076.728
45Chad0.5054.2139
46Saudi Arabia0.4675.115
47Uzbekistan0.4671.739
48Venezuela0.4572.115
49Peru0.4576.717
50Senegal0.4567.947
51Malaysia0.4376.27
52Nepal0.4370.836
53Colombia0.4077.316
54Zimbabwe0.4061.571
55Thailand0.3977.212
56Syrian Arab Republic0.3772.713
57Guinea0.3661.694
58Argentina0.3676.713
59Burundi0.3661.682
60South Sudan0.3557.993
61Guatemala0.3374.329
62Benin0.3361.8100
63Kazakhstan0.3173.614
64Italy0.3083.54
65Rwanda0.2869.042
66Canada0.2782.45
67North Korea0.2772.325
68Cambodia0.2769.829
69Ecuador0.2577.022
70Spain0.2583.64
71Australia0.2383.44
72Sri Lanka0.2277.010
73Poland0.2178.75
74Togo0.2161.078
75Bolivia0.1971.538
76Sierra Leone0.1954.7120
77Haiti0.1964.069
78Tajikistan0.1971.145
79Jordan0.1874.518
80South Korea0.1883.03
81Papua New Guinea0.1864.557
82Dominican Republic0.1674.131
83Ukraine0.1672.19
84Honduras0.1575.320
85Republic of the Congo0.1564.645
86Tunisia0.1476.714
87Netherlands0.1482.34
88Romania0.1476.011
89Chile0.1380.28
90Liberia0.1364.170
91Israel0.1383.04
92Central African Republic0.1353.3130
93State of Palestine0.1374.021
94Eritrea0.1366.347
95Mauritania0.1264.985
96Lao People's Democratic Republic0.1267.967
97Azerbaijan0.1173.032
98Taiwan, Province of China0.1180.55
99Paraguay0.1174.321
100Kyrgyzstan0.1071.521
101Belgium0.1081.64
102Sweden0.09982.83
103Turkmenistan0.09768.251
104Cuba0.09178.86
105Libya0.08672.913
106El Salvador0.08673.317
107Nicaragua0.08674.522
108Belarus0.08074.85
109Czech Republic0.07979.43
110Switzerland0.07283.84
111Serbia0.06976.07
112United Arab Emirates0.06878.07
113Austria0.06881.54
114Hungary0.06776.96
115Republic of The Gambia0.06662.069
116Greece0.06382.25
117Lebanon0.06278.98
118Panama0.06178.517
119Oman0.05977.912
120Namibia0.05763.745
121Portugal0.05782.04
122Norway0.05382.43
123Denmark0.05280.94
124Costa Rica0.05180.310
125Guinea-Bissau0.05058.393
126New Zealand0.04982.36
127Mongolia0.04969.922
128Finland0.04881.92
129Kuwait0.04875.59
130Bulgaria0.04775.010
131Ireland0.04782.34
132Lesotho0.04554.390
133Gabon0.04466.551
134Slovakia0.04277.57
135Botswana0.04069.644
136Timor-Leste0.03669.553
137Uruguay0.03677.910
138Equatorial Guinea0.03558.794
139Georgia0.03573.812
140Jamaica0.03374.516
141Eswatini0.02960.261
142Puerto Rico0.02880.117
143Moldova, Republic of0.02771.916
144Croatia0.02778.54
145Albania0.02678.614
146Hong Kong0.02684.911
147Bosnia and Herzegovina0.02577.45
148Armenia0.02575.114
149Lithuania0.02475.95
150Singapore0.02483.63
151Qatar0.02280.28
152Comoros0.02064.374
153Bahrain0.01877.36
154The Republic of North Macedonia0.01775.86
155Djibouti0.01667.165
156Slovenia0.01581.33
157Latvia0.01375.38
158Solomon Islands0.01373.028
159Fiji0.01367.422
160Trinidad and Tobago0.01273.520
161Guyana0.01169.939
162Bhutan0.01171.833
163Mauritius0.01075.014
164Estonia0.01078.73
165Reunion0.01080.571
166Cyprus0.01081.03
167Western Sahara0.00970.314
168Cape Verde0.00973.025
169Suriname0.00871.721
170Belize0.00774.617
171Macao0.00684.211
172Mayotte0.00679.571
173Vanuatu0.00670.528
174Luxembourg0.00682.32
175French Guiana0.00680.017
176Sao Tome and Principe0.00570.447
177Maldives0.00578.99
178Montenegro0.00576.95
179Brunei Darussalam0.00575.910
180Bahamas0.00473.912
181Samoa0.00473.318
182Iceland0.00383.02
183New Caledonia0.00377.528
184Malta0.00382.56
185French Polynesia0.00377.728
186Martinique0.00382.517
187Barbados0.00379.213
188Kiribati0.00268.456
189Guam0.00280.128
190Micronesia, Federated States of0.00267.935
191Tonga0.00270.917
192Curaçao0.00278.917
193Saint Lucia0.00276.214
194Grenada0.00172.412
195Antigua and Barbuda0.00177.08
196Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.00172.518
197Seychelles0.00173.414
198Aruba0.00176.317
199Virgin Islands, U.S.0.00180.617
Be born — maybe here

Sources: UN World Population Prospects, UN IGME, World Bank, UNDP, World Happiness Report, WHO, UNICEF. Some small territories use regional estimates.